Chief Master Sergeant JAMES J. BURMEISTER

Chief Master Sergeant James “Jimmy” Burmeister is the Command Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force Reserve Command's 349th Air Mobility Wing located at Travis Air Force Base, California. As Command Chief Master Sergeant, he is responsible for advising the commander on mission effectiveness, professional development, military readiness, training, utilization, health, morale, and welfare of the largest Air Force Reserve Associate Wing in the nation.

Chief Burmeister is a native of Roseville, Calif. He began his enlistment in the Air Force in December 1993. He has served on several statuses to include Active Duty, Drill Status Guardsman, Traditional Reservist and Individual Mobilization Augmentee.  Chief Burmeister has been activated and mobilized to Baghdad in Support of Operation Iraqi Freedom. 
 
Before assuming his current position, he served as the Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Command Chief Master Sergeant, Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. In his civilian capacity, Chief Burmeister owns and operates an electrical engineering firm employing twenty-three professionals.  Chief Burmeister also maintains a second business as a joint venture in the Operations and Maintenance of a Hydro-Electric Power Plant in the Northern California Foothills.


EDUCATION
1994 Satellite & Wideband Communications Equipment Course, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss. 
1997 Standard Installation Practices Training
1998 Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Course, correspondence
2007 Bachelor of Science, Information Technology, University of Phoenix
2008 Associate of Science, Electronic Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2008 USAF NCO Academy, correspondence
2010 USAF Senior NCO Academy, correspondence
2012 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Correspondence Course
2015 AFRC Chief Master Sergeant Orientation Course
2016 Reserve Component National Security Course
2017 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University North Carolina Chapel Hill
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II Correspondence Course
2018 Continued Process Improvement for Executives, Institute for Defense & Business, Alexandria, Va.
2019 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Air Force Legal Operations Agency, Maxwell AFB, AL.
2021 Transnational Issues Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington DC
2021 KEYSTONE 21-3 Fellow, National Defense University, Washington DC


ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1993 – August 1994,  Satellite & Wideband Communications School, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss. (Student)
2. August 1994 – August 1996, Wideband Communications Apprentice, 36th Comm. Squadron,Andersen Air Force Base, Guam
3. August 1996 – April 1997, Wideband Communications Journeyman, 750th Comm. Squadron,  Onizuka Air Force Station, Calif. 
4. April 1997 – March 2003, Wideband Comm. Craftsman, 216th Engineering Installation Squadron, Hayward, Calif.  
5.March 2003 – September 2003, Team Chief, 447th Expeditionary Comm. Squadron, Camp Sather, Baghdad, Iraq
6. February 2005 – August 2007, Military Training Leader, 366th Training Squadron, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
7. Aug 2007 – Jul 2011, NCOIC Comm. Maintenance, 701st Combat Operations Squadron, March ARB, CA.
8.July 2011 – January 2013, First Sergeant, 701st Combat Operations Squadron, March Air Reserve Base, Calif. 
9. January 2013 – February 2015, Squadron Superintendent, 701st Combat Operations Squadron,  March Air Reserve Base, Calif.
10.February 2015 – November 2016, Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Command Chief, 24th Air Force, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
11.November 2016 – January 2019, Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Command Chief, Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.  
12. March 2019 - present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 349th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
(Current as of September 2021)