Lieutenant Colonel Brian Loftus

Lt. Col. Brian Loftus is the acting commander of the 349th Mission Support Group, one of four groups assigned to the 349th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base, California. He is responsible for providing support to the personnel assigned to the Wing.

Lt. Col. Loftus received his commission in 2002 through the Air Force ROTC program at San Jose State University, San Jose, California. He served in various Security Forces positions including two squadron commands and deployed as the Director of Operations for the 732d Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Balad Air Base, Iraq.  He also deployed as a detachment commander for the 655th Air Expeditionary Squadron, Camp Phoenix and Camp Eggers, Afghanistan.

As a civilian, he is a deputy district attorney with the Monterey County District Attorney’s Office in Salinas, California. Prior to this assignment, he was the individual mobilization augmentee to the Operations Branch Director, Security Forces Directorate, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois.

EDUCATION

2002 Bachelor of Science Degree in Psychology, Santa Clara University, Santa Clara, Calif.

2007 International Junior Officer Leadership Development Course

2009 Squadron Officer School

2014 Juris Doctor, University of Oregon School of Law


ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2002 – August 2004, Security Forces Administrative Officer, 14th Security Forces Squadron, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.

2. August 2004 – October 2005, Wing Antiterrorism Officer, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan Air Base, Korea

3. October 2005 – July 2006, Assistant Operations Officer, 22d Security Forces Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.

4. July 2006 – August 2013, Operations Officer, 99th Security Forces Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.

5. August 2013 – April 2016, Commander, 419th Security Forces Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah.

6. April 2016 – September 2017, Commander, 349th Security Forces Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.

7. September 2017 – February 2021, IMA to Operations Branch Director, Security Forces Directorate, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.

8. February 2021 – Present, Deputy Commander, 349th Missions Support Group, Travis AFB, Calif.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf cluster

Army Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Army Achievement Medal

Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with service star

Iraq Campaign Medal with service star

Korean Defense Service Medal

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with bronze star

NATO Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant – June 2002

First Lieutenant – June 2004

Captain – October 2007

Major – July 2014

Lieutenant Colonel – October 2020