HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL RAYMOND A. KOZAK

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Raymond A. Kozak is the commander of the 349th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base, California. He leads the largest Reserve Associate Wing in the Air Force, which provides combat ready crews and support for the C-17 Globemaster III, C-5 Galaxy, and KC-10 Extender aircraft. The wing also provides mission-ready Airmen in agile combat support and medical specialties to fulfill expeditionary joint war-fighting requirements. 


Colonel Kozak was commissioned in the Air Force through the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1983. He began his active-duty Air Force career with Undergraduate Pilot Training at Reese Air Force Base, Texas, graduating in 1984. Seven years later, Colonel Kozak joined the New Jersey Air National Guard and worked in the civilian industry as a manufacturing associate for a pharmaceutical company. He joined the Air Force Reserve in 1995 and has supported Operations Allied Force, Noble Eagle, Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, New Dawn, Freedom's Sentinel and Inherent Resolve. He is a command pilot with more than 6,400 flying hours and has served as an air expeditionary wing commander overseas in support of Operation Unified Protector. Colonel Kozak served as the director of Air, Space and Information Operations, Headquarters Fourth Air Force, March Air Reserve Base, California, and prior to his current position, he was the commander of the 512th Airlift Wing, Dover Air Force Base, Delaware.


EDUCATION
1983 Bachelor of Science degree in engineering mechanics, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1986 Squadron Officer School, in residence and correspondence, Maxwell Air Force Base, Montgomery, Ala.
1988 Master of Arts degree in business administration, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
1993 Air Force Air Mobility School (Distinguished Graduate), Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
1995 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1999 Air War College, by seminar (Outstanding Graduate)
1997 Naval War College, Reserve Officer Joint Military Operations Course, Newport, R.I.
1999 Naval War College, Reserve Officer National Security Decision Making Course, Newport, R.I.
2001 Naval War College, Reserve Officer Strategy and Policy Course, Newport, R.I.
2002 National Defense University, Reserve Components National Security Course, Fort Lesley J. McNair,
Washington, D.C.
2005 Joint Air and Space Operations Senior Staff Course, 705th Training Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2007 Safety Accident Investigation Board President Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2007 Planning and Organizational Strategy for Public Sector Employees, Federal Executive Institute, Washington, D.C.
2010 Air Force Nuclear Management Fundamentals Course, Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
2010 National Defense University, Joint Forces Staff College, Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Norfolk, Va.
2011 Director of Mobility Forces Course, U.S. AF Expeditionary Center, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2013 Air Force Senior Staff Course, 705th Training Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2014 Air Force Leadership Enhancement Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1983 - June 1984, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. July 1984 - October 1984, Student, KC-135 Combat Crew Training School, Castle Air Force Base, Calif.
3. November 1984 - October 1986, KC-135 Co-pilot and T-37 First Pilot, 320th BMW, Mather Air Force Base,
Calif.
4. October 1986 - October 1990, KC-135 Aircraft Commander, Instructor and Evaluator Pilot, 384th
Bombardment Wing, McConnell Air Force Base, Kan.
5. November 1990- October 1991, Nonparticipating Inactive Ready Reserve, Lowry Air Force Base, Colo.
6. November 1991 - August 1995, KC-135 Instructor and Evaluator Pilot, Standardization and Evaluation
Pilot, 108th Operations Group Executive Officer, 108th Air Refueling Wing, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.
7. August 1995 - August 2003, KC-135 Instructor and Evaluator Pilot, Chief Pilot, 931st Operation Support
Flight Commander, Stan/Eval Pilot, Operations Officer, 931st Air Refueling Group, McConnell Air Force Base, Kan.
8. August 2003 - July 2008, 927th Operation Group Commander, 927th Air Refueling Wing, Selfridge Air
National Guard Base, Mich.
9. July 2008 - June 2012, Director, Air, Space and Information Operations, Headquarters Fourth Air Force,
March Air Reserve Base, Calif. (October 2011 - November 2011, Commander, 313th Air Expeditionary
Wing, Western Europe)
10. June 2012 – August 2015, Commander, 512th Airlift Wing, Dover Air Force Base, Del.

11. August 2015 – present, Commander, 349th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base, Calif. (June 2017 - Oct 2017, Deputy Director Mobility Forces, U.S. Air Forces Central Command)


FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: more than 6,400
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, KC-135A/E/R/T, C-17, C-5M, and KC-10

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with hourglass and three M devices
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND AFFILIATIONS
Reserve Officer Association, Lifetime member
Association of Graduates, U.S. Air Force Academy, Lifetime member
Society of American Military Engineers
Airlift / Tanker Association

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant: June 1, 1983
First Lieutenant: June 1, 1985
Captain: June 1, 1987
Major: Oct. 5, 1994
Lieutenant Colonel: Sept. 29, 2000
Colonel: Feb. 6, 2004


(Current as of January 2018)