An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

 

 

Lieutenant Colonel Kevin R. Snow

Lt Col Snow is the acting Commander of the 349th Operations Group, stationed at Travis Air Force Base, California. It is a corollary unit of the active duty 60th Operations Group, 60th Air Mobility Wing.

Lt Col Snow graduated from the University of Massachusetts with a Bachelor of Arts in Spanish and was commissioned in 2003. He flew missions in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, NEW DAWN, and INHERENT RESOLVE.

Lt Col Snow was selected for numerous leadership opportunities including the prestigious PHOENIX MOBILITY officer development program and PHOENIX REACH major weapon system cross flow program for the top 2% of AMC captains. He has demonstrated excellence in the flying and leadership arenas and has served in a variety of positions at the squadron, group and wing levels. Lt Col Snow is a Command Pilot, having logged over 3,500 hours in tanker aircraft, including over 900 combat hours. He completed over 11 years on active duty before joining the Air Force Reserve in 2014.

 

EDUCATION 
2003 Bachelor of Arts in Spanish, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA 

2008 Master of Arts in International Relations, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK

2009 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL (residence/non-residence)

2012 Air Command and Staff College (non-residence) 

2020 Air War College (non-residence) 

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.    May 2003 – Jan 2004, Additional Duty Lt (Awaiting Pilot Training), AFROTC Det 370, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA

2.    Jan 2004 – Sep 2004, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, NAS Whiting Field, FL

3.    Sep 2004 – May 2005, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, OK

4.    May 2005 – Jan 2006, Student, KC-135 Initial Qualification Course, Altus AFB, OK

5.    Feb 2006 – Apr 2009, KC-135 Instructor Aircraft Commander, Executive Officer, Flight Commander, 351st Air Refueling Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom

6.    Apr 2009 – Mar 2012, PHOENIX MOBILITY Officer, Flight Commander, Tanker Planner, 21st Air Mobility Operations Squadron, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ

7.    Mar 2012 – August 2014, KC-10 Instructor Aircraft Commander, Deputy Chief of Current Operations, 60th Operations Support Squadron, Travis AFB, CA

8.    August 2014 – August 2016, KC-10 Instructor Aircraft Commander, Flight Commander, 76th Air Refueling Squadron, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ

9.    August 2016 – July 2022, KC-10 Flight Examiner Aircraft Commander, Operations Officer, 70th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, CA

10.    July 2022 – Present, Deputy Commander, 349th Operations Group, Travis AFB, CA

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating:  Command Pilot 

Flight hours:  Over 3,500 

Aircraft Flown:  T-34B, T-1A, KC-135R, KC-10A  

 

ACHIEVEMENTS 
2019 Joint Combined Warfighting School-Hybrid, Joint Forces Staff College

2012 PHOENIX REACH, Headquarters Air Mobility Command  

2009 PHOENIX MOBILITY, Headquarters Air Mobility Command

 

MAJOR DECORATIONS  
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters 

Air Medal with five oak leaf clusters 

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one bronze star 

Iraq Campaign Medal with one bronze star 

Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal 

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border, with two oak leaf clusters

(Current as of Nov 2022)