HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Col COLONEL CHARLES J. METZGAR

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Charles J. Metzgar is Vice Commander of the 349th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base, California. As Vice Commander, he assists the commander in leading more than 2,800 Airmen in the largest Reserve Associate Wing in the Air Force, which provides combat ready crews and support for the C-17 Globemaster III, C-5M Super Galaxy, and KC-10 Extender aircraft. The wing also provides expeditionary support in all aspects of air base security and operations. In addition, the wing provides medical care throughout the Area of Responsibility and the patient transportation process.

Colonel Metzgar received his Air Force commission from the United States Air Force Academy in 1996. Following pilot training and a tour as a T-37B First Assignment Instructor Pilot (FAIP), he progressed to the C-17A where he served as an Aircraft Commander, Instructor/Evaluator Pilot, and the 62nd Airlift Wing’s Airlift Director. Following that assignment, he proceeded to the 97th Air Mobility Wing at Altus AFB where he led check flight for the C-17 Formal Training Unit as the Chief of Standardization and Evaluation. Since joining the reserves, Colonel Metzgar has served in a variety of roles including flight commander, standardization and evaluation pilot, chief pilot, and squadron commander. Notably, he is a veteran of the National Science Foundation’s DEEP FREEZE mission and has 750 combat hours that span the Horn of Africa as well as Operations ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, and NEW DAWN. Colonel Metzgar’s previous assignments also include duties as a Planner and Executor in the Theater Direct Delivery cell at the 618th Air Operations Center, as an action officer on the 18th Air Force’s A3 staff as well as the 313th Airlift Squadron commander.

Colonel Metzgar is a command pilot with more than 5,900 flying hours and 750 combat hours in the T-37B, T-1A, and C-17A aircraft. In his civilian capacity, he is a B-737 first officer with a major airline.


EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science, Environmental Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2003 Air Force Research Laboratory Night Vision Goggle Academic Instructor Course, Luke AFB, Ariz.
2004 Squadron Officer School (Distinguished Graduate), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Global Mobility Operations Center Course, Scott AFB, Ill.
2011 Air Command and Staff College (Outstanding Graduate), Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2011 Master of Arts, Military Operational Arts and Science (With Highest Academic Distinction, A/TA Global Reach Writing Award), Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2017 Safety and Accident Investigation Board President Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1996 – April 1997, Human Relations Officer, 34th Training Wing, USAF Academy, Colo.
2. April 1997 – May 1998, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
3. June 1998 – August 1998, Student, T-37B Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, Texas
4. September 1998 – September 2001, T-37B Instructor Pilot, 8th Flying Training Squadron, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
5. September 2001 – February 2002, Student, C-17A Formal Training Unit, 58th Airlift Squadron (AS), Altus Air Force Base,
  Okla.
6. February 2002 – July 2004, C-17A Aircraft Commander and Instructor Pilot, Wing Airlift Director, 4th AS, McChord Air Force Base, Wash.
7. July 2004 – October 2006, C-17A Formal Training Unit (FTU) Instructor and Evaluator Pilot, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 58th AS, Altus Air Force Base, Okla.
8. November 2006 – January 2016, C-17A Instructor and Evaluator Pilot, Chief Pilot, 97th AS, McChord Air Force Base, Wash.
9. January 2016 – August 2018, Commander, 313th AS, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash.
10. August 2018 – Present, Vice Commander, 349th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 5,900
Aircraft flown: T-37B, T-1A, C-17A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal 
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters 
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with hourglass device
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant:  May 29, 1996 
First Lieutenant: May 29, 1998 
Captain:  May 29, 2000
Major:  May 1, 2006 
Lieutenant Colonel:  May 1, 2013 
Colonel:  August 1, 2018


(Current as of August 2018)