HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL TRAVIS M. ROWLEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Travis M. Rowley is Operations Group Commander of the 349th Operations Group, 349th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base, California. As Group Commander, he leads the largest operations group in the Air Force Reserve Command with four flying squadrons, an aeromedical evacuation squadron, an operations support squadron, and an air mobility operations squadron assigned. Colonel Rowley is responsible for the leadership, management, administration and development of programs to develop and train personnel to maintain combat readiness. In partnership with its active-duty host wing, the group flies the C-5M Super Galaxy, the KC-10A Extender and the C-17 Globemaster III.


Colonel Rowley received his commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps, Utah State University, Logan, Utah. Following undergraduate pilot training at Laughlin AFB, Texas, he served on active-duty as a C-5 evaluator pilot and flight commander with the 22nd Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, California. Following this tour, Colonel Rowley was assigned to the C-5 Formal Training Unit, 56th Airlift Squadron, Altus AFB, Oklahoma, where he served as executive officer, flight commander, and chief of standardization and evaluation. Colonel Rowley then served as active duty initial cadre during the C-5 Formal Training Unit move to the 356th Airlift Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas. He transitioned directly to an Air Reserve Technician position at Lackland AFB, Texas. Following that assignment, Colonel Rowley attended Air Command and Staff College at Maxwell AFB, Alabama, and was subsequently assigned to the Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command Force Generation Center, Robins AFB, Georgia, where he served as Executive Officer. He then served in Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command's Air, Space, and Information Directorate as Chief of Combat Operations, Current Operations Division. Following that assignment, Colonel Rowley was selected as 312th Airlift Squadron Operations Officer.

Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Rowley was Commander of the 312th Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, California.

EDUCATION

1998 Bachelor of Science Degree, History, Utah State University, Logan, Utah
2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala., in residence
2005 Combat Aircrew Tactics School, Fort Dix, N.J.
2006 Masters of Business Administration, Trident University, Cypress, Calif.
2010 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., in residence
2010 Masters of Military Operational Art and Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education (JPME-II), Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia
2014 Reserve Component National Security Course, NDU, Ft. McNair, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1998 - December 1998, Special Assistant to the Commander, Utah State University
2. January 1999 - January 2000, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, Texas
3. January 2000 – May 2000, C-5 Formal Training Unit, 356th Airlift Squadron, Altus AFB, Okla.
4. June 2000 – September 2004, C-5 Flight Examiner/Aircraft Commander, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
5. October 2004 – July 2006, C-5 Flight Commander/Examiner Pilot, 56th Airlift Squadron, 97th Air Mobility Wing, Altus AFB, Okla.
6. August 2006 - June 2009; Assistant Chief, Standardization and Evaluation/C-5 FTU Examiner Pilot, 356th Airlift Squadron, 433rd Air Wing, Lackland AFB, Texas
7. August 2009 - June 2010; Student, Air Command & Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 2010 - August 2012; Executive Officer, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Force Generation Center, Robins AFB, Ga.
9. September 2012 - July 2013; Chief Combat Air Force Ops, Air, Space, and Information Directorate, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.
10. August 2013 – March 2016; Operations Officer, 312th Airlift Squadron, 349th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
11. March 2016 – July 2017; Commander, 312th Airlift Squadron, 349th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
12. July 2017 – Present; Commander, 349th Operations Group, 349th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,800 hours
Aircraft Flown: C-5A/B/M, C-17

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters  
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal 
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant July 4, 1998
First Lieutenant July 4, 2000
Captain July 4, 2002
Major Nov. 10, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel August 15, 2013
Colonel January 30, 2018


(Current as of February 2018)