349th Air Mobility Wing   Right Corner Banner
Join the AF Reserve

Library > Biographies > COLONEL MATTHEW J. BURGER
COLONEL MATTHEW J. BURGER

photo of COLONEL MATTHEW J. BURGER
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Matthew J. Burger is the commander of the 349th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base, Calif. He leads the largest Reserve Associate Wing in the Air Force, which provides combat ready crews and support for the C-17 Globemaster III, C-5 Galaxy, and KC-10 Extender aircraft. The wing also provides expeditionary support to the war fighter in all aspects of air base security and operations. In addition, the wing provides medical care throughout the Area of Responsibility and the patient transportation process.

Colonel Burger began his career upon graduation from the Air Force Academy in 1990 followed by undergraduate helicopter training at Ft. Rucker Army Airfield, Ala. He served on active-duty as a HH-1 instructor pilot and chief of safety with the 37th Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D. Following this tour, Colonel Burger transitioned to the HH-60G and was assigned to the 66th Combat Rescue Squadron where he rapidly upgraded to evaluator pilot and served in current operations and standardization and evaluation. He completed his active-duty service with an overseas assignment to the 85th Operations Group at Keflavik Naval Air Station, Iceland, as chief of standardization and evaluation. Colonel Burger then transitioned directly to an Air Reserve Technician position at Patrick Air Force Base, Fla., with the 301st Combat Rescue Squadron where he served as chief of current operations, chief of standardization and assistant director of operations. Following this tour, he served at Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command as the functional manager and chief of training/tactics for rescue. Colonel Burger has also served as the deployed operations officer during multiple contingency operations in both Afghanistan (Operation Enduring Freedom) and Kuwait (Operation Southern Watch). Following his stint at Headquarters, Colonel Burger was assigned to Joint Base Andrews for a tour as the group commander in charge of KC-135 Stratotanker aircraft. He is a command pilot with more than 4,300 flying hours in the C-17, KC-135, HH-60G, HH-1H, and T-1.

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor of Science Degree, Human Factors Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1992 Aircraft Mishap Investigation Course, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
1995 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Air Command and Staff College
2007 Air War College
2008 Air Force Chief of Safety Course, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M
2010 Maintenance Course for Operational Commanders, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
2010 Mobility Commanders Tactics Course, St. Joseph Air National Guard Base, Mo.
2012 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education (JPME-II), JQO level III certified, Norfolk, Va.
2012 Director of Mobility Forces, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2014 MBA, Trident University

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1990 - June 1991, Undergraduate Helicopter Training, 3588th Flight Training Squadron, Ft.
Rucker, Ala.
2. June 1991 - April 1995, Chief of Safety and instructor pilot, 37th Air Rescue and Recovery Squadron,
Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.
3. April 1995 - February 1998, Chief of Current Operations and Squadron Standardization and Evaluation
instructor pilot, 66th Combat Rescue Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
4. February 1998 - December 1999, Chief of Group Standardization and Evaluation, 85th Operations
Group, Keflavik, Iceland
5. December 1999 - November 2005, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation and Assistant Director of
Operations, 301st Rescue Squadron, Patrick Air Force Base, Fla.
6. November 2005 - September 2007, Combat Rescue Functional Manager, HQ AFRC, Robins Air Force
Base, Ga.
7. September 2007 - September 2009, chief of Safety, 459th Air Refueling Wing, Joint Base Andrews,
Md.
8. September 2009 - July 2010, Director of Operations, 459th Operations Support Flight, Joint Base
Andrews, Md.
9. July 2010 - November 2011, Commander, 459th Operations Group, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
10. November 2011 - January 2013, Commander, 349th Operations Group, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
11. January 2013 - Present, Commander, 349th Air Mobility Wing, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 4,300 hours
Aircraft flown: T-1, UH-1, HH-1, HH-60G, KC-135R and C-17

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with 3 silver oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with one bronze service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Air Force Longevity Service with four oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with one 'M' Device
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Rifle)
Air Force Training Ribbon
Jolly Green Association Rescue of the Year 1996
ACC Flight Safety Award of Distinction

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant: May 30, 1990
First Lieutenant: May 30, 1992
Captain: May 30, 1994
Major: April 25, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel: August 17, 2006
Colonel: March 2, 2011

(Current as of July 2014)





 Inside 349th AMW

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act